Skip to content
BuyDeck.net

Pellet Grills

Z Grills vs Onlyfire Grills: Pellet Grills Compared by Specs

By BuyDeck Editorial Team 4 Nov 2026 6 min read

As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

When you compare z grills vs onlyfire grills pellet grill, you see two distinct approaches to outdoor cooking. Both brands use wood pellets and digital controllers for precise heat management. The main difference lies in scale and portability. Z Grills offers a large, stationary unit for backyard cooking, while Onlyfire Grills provides a compact, portable tabletop option. This comparison looks at how these spec differences affect your cooking space and mobility.

Cooking Area

697 sq. in.

252 sq. in.

Smoker Style

Stationary

Portable

Weight

120 pounds

47 pounds

Temperature Range

180°F to 450°F

180°F to 500°F

Hopper Capacity

Supports up to 28 hours

4 LB

Choose the first if

  • You need ample space for large cuts of meat or multiple racks of ribs.
  • You want a stable, permanent grill for your backyard patio.
  • You plan long smoking sessions without frequent pellet refills.

Choose the second if

  • You have limited outdoor space or need a grill for camping.
  • You prefer a lightweight unit that is easy to transport.
  • You want a versatile tabletop option for tailgating or small gatherings.

Verdict

Choose the Z Grills model if you prioritize cooking volume and long-duration smoking in a fixed location. The Onlyfire Grills option is better for those who value portability and compact storage. Your choice depends on whether you cook for large groups or need mobility for outdoor adventures.

Z Grills vs Onlyfire Specs

Cooking Area

Edge: Z Grills 700 sq in Pellet Smoker

The Z Grills 700 sq in Pellet Smoker offers a substantial 697 square inches of cooking space. This generous area fits dozens of burgers, multiple racks of ribs, or several whole chickens at once. In contrast, the Onlyfire GS313 Portable Pellet Grill provides 252 square inches total, split between an 187 square inch main grid and a 65 square inch warming rack. If you need to cook for large groups or host family gatherings, the Z Grills model gives you significantly more room to work with. The Onlyfire unit is better suited for smaller meals or individual use. The difference in capacity is clear and substantial.

Portability

Edge: ONLYFIRE GS313 Portable Pellet Grill

Portability depends on your setup. The Onlyfire GS313 is designed as a tabletop unit, measuring 21.5 inches long, 14 inches wide, and 13.5 inches high. It weighs 57 pounds, making it manageable for transport to campsites, tailgates, or hunting trips. The Z Grills VC-700D6 is a stationary unit weighing 120 pounds and standing 51 inches tall. Its size and weight indicate it is meant to stay in one place. You should choose the Onlyfire grill if you move your cooking gear often. The Z Grills is better for a fixed backyard spot.

Temperature Control

Edge: ONLYFIRE GS313 Portable Pellet Grill

Both units use digital controllers for precision, but they differ in range. The Z Grills model features the Z-Ultra PID 3.0 system, which maintains stable temperatures between 180°F and 450°F. This range is ideal for slow smoking and moderate searing. The Onlyfire GS313 uses a smart digital control system that adjusts feeding speed to manage heat from 180°F up to 500°F. The higher maximum temperature on the Onlyfire unit allows for more aggressive searing. Both systems include meat probes for monitoring internal food temperature. The Onlyfire offers a slightly wider heat range for high-heat cooking.

Fuel Capacity

Edge: Z Grills 700 sq in Pellet Smoker

Fuel capacity affects how long you can cook without refilling. The Z Grills unit includes a full hopper that supports up to 28 hours of continuous cooking. This makes it suitable for long smoking sessions where you do not want to intervene. The Onlyfire GS313 has a smaller hopper capacity of 4 pounds. While sufficient for shorter cooks, it will require more frequent refills during extended use. If you plan to smoke meats for many hours, the Z Grills fuel system is far more convenient. The Onlyfire is better for quick grilling sessions.

Build Style

Edge: Z Grills 700 sq in Pellet Smoker

The build styles reflect their intended use. The Z Grills VC-700D6 features a dual-wall insulated base that locks in heat. This design boosts pellet efficiency and keeps dishes hot longer, even in chilly weather. It is a robust, stationary structure. The Onlyfire GS313 uses a chimneyless design that ensures smoke circulates internally. This makes it suitable for outdoor use where visible smoke might be an issue. It is a compact, portable tabletop stove. The Z Grills offers better heat retention for cold environments. The Onlyfire offers a cleaner smoke profile for casual outdoor use.

Which pellet grill fits your needs?

Family cooks needing large capacity

Our pick: Z Grills 700 sq in Pellet Smoker

The Z Grills model provides 697 square inches of cooking space. This allows you to fit multiple racks of ribs or several whole chickens simultaneously. The dual-wall insulation retains heat better in cold weather. The large hopper supports up to 28 hours of continuous cooking, making it ideal for long smoking sessions without frequent refills.

Campers seeking portable tabletop grilling

Our pick: ONLYFIRE GS313 Portable Pellet Grill

The Onlyfire GS313 is a compact tabletop unit measuring 21.5 by 14 by 13.5 inches. It weighs 57 pounds, making it easier to transport for tailgating or camping. The chimneyless design ensures smoke circulates internally, which is safer for enclosed outdoor spaces. Its smaller footprint fits easily on standard picnic tables or portable stands.

Users wanting precise temperature control

Our pick: Z Grills 700 sq in Pellet Smoker

Z Grills features the upgraded PID 3.0 system, which automatically manages pellet feed and airflow. It maintains stable temperatures between 180°F and 450°F with high accuracy. The large LCD screen and two built-in meat probes allow you to monitor conditions closely. This precision ensures consistent results for both slow smoking and high-heat searing every time you cook.

1
Z Grills 700 sq in Pellet Smoker

Z Grills 700 sq in Pellet Smoker

Best for: consistent low-and-slow smoking

Cooking Area
697 sq in
Temperature Range
180°F–450°F
Controller Type
LCD
Fuel
Wood Pellet
Features
Offset Smoker, Lid, Meat Probe, PID Controller
Use
Grilling, Smoker

The Z Grills VC-700D6 offers 697 square inches of cooking space and a PID 3.0 controller for precise temperature management between 180°F and 450°F. Its dual-wall insulated base retains heat efficiently, while two built-in meat probes allow you to monitor progress without opening the lid. Weighing 120 pounds, this unit provides a stable platform for smoking and grilling. It suits those who value consistent heat retention and automated pellet feeding for long cooks.

Pros
  • PID 3.0 system maintains stable temperatures from 180°F to 450°F
  • Dual-wall insulated base improves heat retention and pellet efficiency
  • Two built-in meat probes with large LCD screen for monitoring
  • 697 sq. in. cooking area fits multiple racks of ribs or whole chickens
  • Hopper cleanout system allows quick pellet swaps
Cons
  • 120-pound weight makes it heavier than portable competitors
  • 697 sq. in. capacity is smaller than larger fixed models
  • Fixed height of 51 inches limits placement flexibility
Good fit if
  • You need precise temperature control for slow-smoking meats
  • You want dual-wall insulation for consistent heat in cooler weather
  • You prefer automated pellet feeding over manual airflow adjustments
Skip if
  • You require a portable grill under 100 pounds
  • You need more than 700 square inches of cooking space
  • You want a unit with a digital display that lacks meat probes

Verdict: Z Grills 700 sq. in. PID Pellet Grill delivers reliable temperature stability and efficient heat retention for serious smokers. It fits buyers who prioritize consistent results and automated control over portability or maximum capacity.

2
ONLYFIRE GS313 Portable Pellet Grill

ONLYFIRE GS313 Portable Pellet Grill

Best for: portable tabletop smoking and grilling

Cooking Area
252 sq in
Temperature Range
180°F to 500°F
Controller Type
Digital
Cooking Racks
2 tiers
Meat Probes
1 probe
Hopper Capacity
4 lb

The Onlyfire Blue GS313 is a tabletop pellet grill designed for portable outdoor cooking. It offers 252 square inches of total cooking space, split between a 187-square-inch main grid and a 65-square-inch warming rack. The unit features a digital controller with a temperature range from 180°F to 500°F and includes a stainless steel meat probe. Weighing 57 pounds, it provides versatile 8-in-1 cooking functions like smoking, grilling, and baking in a compact footprint.

Pros
  • Digital controller with precise temperature adjustment from 180°F to 500°F
  • Includes a stainless steel meat probe for internal food monitoring
  • Total cooking area of 252 square inches across two racks
  • Chimneyless design keeps smoke contained for outdoor use
Cons
  • Small 4-pound pellet hopper limits extended cooking sessions
  • Heavier 57-pound build compared to lighter tabletop options
  • Smaller 252-square-inch capacity than the 700-square-inch competitor
Good fit if
  • You need a portable grill for camping or tailgating
  • You want precise digital temperature control for smoking
  • You have limited counter space for a tabletop unit
Skip if
  • You require a large cooking surface for big gatherings
  • You prefer a lighter grill for easy transport
  • You need a large hopper for long unattended cooks

Verdict: The Onlyfire Blue GS313 Portable Pellet Grill suits small groups or campers who value precise digital temperature control and a compact, chimneyless design over large cooking capacity.

Specifications side by side

SpecZ Grills 700 sq in Pellet SmokerONLYFIRE GS313 Portable Pellet Grill
Cooking Area697 sq in252 sq in
Temperature Range180°F–450°F180°F to 500°F
Controller TypeLCDDigital
Cooking Racks–2 tiers
Meat Probes–1 probe
Hopper Capacity–4 lb
FuelWood PelletWood Pellet
Smoker Style–Portable
FeaturesOffset Smoker, Lid, Meat Probe, PID ControllerOffset Smoker, Meat Probe, Digital Controller
UseGrilling, SmokerGrilling, Smoker
ColorBronze 700D6Blue
Weight120 pounds57 pounds
Dimensions–21.5 × 14 × 13.5 inches
Size697 SQ.IN21.5x14x13 inches
ModelVC-700D6pellet-grill

Frequently asked questions

Which pellet grill has the larger cooking area?

The Z Grills 700 sq in Pellet Smoker provides significantly more space. It offers about 697 square inches of cooking surface. This allows you to fit multiple racks of ribs or several whole chickens at once. The Onlyfire GS313 is a compact tabletop unit designed for small groups or camping, so it has much less capacity.

Is the Onlyfire GS313 easy to transport?

Yes, the Onlyfire GS313 is designed for portability. It weighs 57 pounds and measures 21.5 by 14 by 13.5 inches. This compact size makes it suitable for campers or those with limited storage. In contrast, the Z Grills model weighs 120 pounds and is built as a stationary unit for consistent low-and-slow smoking.

Do both grills use wood pellets as fuel?

Yes, both brands use wood pellets for fuel. This common fuel source allows for precise temperature control through digital controllers. You get the smoky flavor associated with pellet cooking regardless of which brand you choose. The Z Grills unit features a PID controller, while the Onlyfire model uses a digital controller for heat management.

Which grill is better for serious low-and-slow smoking?

The Z Grills 700 sq in Pellet Smoker is better for serious smoking. It delivers reliable temperature stability and efficient heat retention. Its large capacity and dual-wall insulation help maintain consistent results. The Onlyfire GS313 is a portable tabletop grill, so it is not designed for the same level of sustained, large-batch smoking.

Do these models include meat probes?

Yes, both grills include meat probes. The Z Grills model comes with a meat probe and a PID controller for automated monitoring. The Onlyfire GS313 also features a meat probe alongside its digital controller. These tools help you track internal food temperatures without opening the lid, which helps retain heat during cooking.

What is the weight difference between the two grills?

There is a significant weight difference between the two models. The Z Grills unit weighs 120 pounds, reflecting its larger, stationary design. The Onlyfire GS313 is much lighter at 57 pounds. This lighter weight supports its role as a portable tabletop grill for outdoor activities like camping or tailgating.

See also

Prices and specifications on this page are read from the Amazon product listing and can change at any time. Scores are out of 10, based on listed specifications and buyer feedback. Nobody at this site handled or measured these products.